Corporate Income Tax For Company

Registration in Thailand With Paid Up Capital Registration Not More Than Bht.5.0 Million and Annual Gross Sales Not More Than Bht.30.0 Million

Range of Net Taxable Profit Tax New Promotion Tax Rate For Next 3 Years
From To Rate Cause From Flooding
Normal 2012 2013 2014
0.00 150,000 0% 0% 0% 0%
150,001 1,000,000 15% 15% 15% 15%
1,000,001 3,000,000 25% 25% 25% 25%
3,000,001 No Limit 30% 23% 20% 20%

Personal Income Tax Rate (Progressive Rate)

Range of Net Personal Taxable Income Tax Tax Accumulate
From To Not Amount Rate Amount Tax Amount
0.00 150,000 150,000 0%
150,000 300,000 150,000 5% 7,500.00 7,500.00
300,000 500,000 200,000 10% 20,000.00 27,500.00
500,000 750,000 250,000 15% 37,500.00 65,000.00
750,000 1,000,000 250,000 20% 50,000.00 115,000.00
1,000,000 2,000,000 1,000,000 25% 250,000.00 365,000.00
2,000,000 4,000,000 1,000,000 30% 600,000.00 965,000.00
4,000,001 No Limilt 35%

The Value Added Tax Rate of 7%

Standard Uniform Rate:
(VAT Rate 7%)
The Value Added Tax Rate of 7% shall be applied in computing value added transactions:-
(1) Sales of Goods.
(2) Provision of Services.
(3) Imports.
Zero-Rate:
(VAT Rate 0%)
The Value Added Tax Rate of 0% shall be applied in computing value added tax on the following transactions:-
(1) Exports of goods.
(2) Provision of Services performed in Thailand and used in foreign countries, according to the categories, rules, procedures and conditions, prescribed by the director General. Provision of a service performed in Thailand and used in foreign country includes provision of a service performed in Thailand for manufacturing goods in a duty free zone for export and a provision of a service performed in such zone for manufacturing goods for export.
(3) Provision of international transort servies by aircraft or sea-going vessels by a supplier who is a juristic person.
(4) Sale of goods and provision of services to a ministry, sub-ministry, department, local government authority or state enterprise under a foreign loan or assistance project, only in cases which follow the rules, procedures and conditions prescribed by the Director-General with the approval of the Minster.
(5) Sale of goods and provision of services to the United Nations Organization, its specialized an embassy, legation, consulate-general or consulate, only if the sale of goods or services follows the rules, procedures and conditions prescribed by the Director.
(6) Sale of goods and provision of a service between a bonded warehouse and the other bonded warehouse, between a supplier and the other supplier each of whom carries on business in a free zone whether or not they are in the same zone, or between a bonded warehouse supplier carrying on business in a duty free zone, only if such sale of goods or provision a service follows the rules, procedures, and conditions prescribed by the Director-General.governing customs. A bonded warehouse under the first paragraph means a bonded warehouse
under the law

F.A.Q

จะขอรับการตรวจลงตราประเภทคนอยู่ชั่วคราว (Non-Immigrant Visa) ได้อย่างไร?

โดยปกติแล้วสามารถการตรวจลงตราประเภทคนอยู่ชั่วคราวได้ที่สถานทูตไทยหรือสถานกงศุลไทยในประเทศที่ต่างชาติอาศัยอยู่

จะขอรับการอนุญาติกลับเข้ามาในราชอาณาจักร (re-entry permit)ได้อย่างไร?

หากชาวต่างชาติที่ได้รับวีซ่าเพื่ออยู่ในประเทศไทยต้องการที่จะออกไปนอกประเทศก่อนเวลาที่วีซ่าหมดอายชาวุต่างชาติต้องขอรับ re-entry permit ซึ่ง re-entry permit นี้จะทำให้ชาวต่างชาติสามารถกลับเข้าประเทศไทยและใช้เวลาที่เหลือในวีซ่าเพื่ออยู่ในประเทศไทย หากไม่ได้ขอ re-entry permit วีซ่าที่มีอยู่จะถูกยกเลิกอัตโนมัติเมื่อชาวต่างชาติเดินทางออกนอกประเทศไทยแม้ว่าวีซ่ายังไม่หมดอาย

ชาวต่างชาติอยู่ในประเทศไทยได้นานแค่ไหน หากได้รับการตรวจลงตราประเภทคนอยู่ชั่วคราวเพื่อธุรกิจ (Non-Immigrant Visa type B)?

หากได้รับการตรวจลงตราจากด่านตรวจคนเข้าเมืองชาวต่างชาติจะสามารถอยู่ในประเทศไทยได้ 1 ปี

ชาวต่างขาติสามารถขอวีซ่าแบบชีวิตบั้นปลาย (Retirement Visa) ได้ตั้งแต่อายุเท่าไหร่?

ตั้งแต่ 50 ปีขั้นไป

ชาวต่างชาติจะทำงานในประเทศไทยได้หรือไม่?

ได้ แต่อย่างไรก็ตามจะต้องขอใบอนุญาตทำงาน (Work Permit) ก่อนที่จะเริ่มงานในประเทศไทย เว้นเสียแต่ได้รับการยกเว้น

หากต้องการทำงานในประเทศไทย ต้องมีวีซ่าประเภทใด ?

ประเภทคนอยู่ชั่วคราวเพื่อธุรกิจ (Non-Immigrant Visa Type B)

บริษัทจะต้องมีสัดส่วนระหว่างลูกจ้างไทยบนและลูกจ้างต่างชาติเท่าใด จึงจะสามารถุจ้างลูกจ้างต่างชาติได้?

อย่างน้อย ลูกจ้างไทย 4 คน ต่อลูกจ้างต่างชาติ 1 คน

หากชาวต่างชาติทำงานในประเทศไทย แต่ได้รับเงินเดือนจากบริษัทแม่ในต่างประเทศ ยังจำเป็นจะต้องมีใบอนุญาตทำงาน (Work Permit) หรือไม่?

ยังจำเป็นต้องมี Work Permit ไม่ว่าจะได้รับเงินเดือนจากที่ใดก็ตาม